Georgia State University College of Law
Course Schedule
Fall 2021
First Year Courses
Upper Level Courses
 
  Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri
08:30
08:45
09:00
    7212E
    The Reflective Lawyer (3cr)
    Scott, Charity
    Mo @ 9:00 am - 11:45 am
    LAW - 346 ( Class Cap. 20 )
    NOTES 8
    6000
    Constitutional Law I (3cr)
    Burch, Kathleen
    TuTh @ 9:00 am - 10:15 am
    LAW - 342 ( Class Cap. 60 )
    TAGS B
    6090E
    Help Legal Services Clinic I (6cr)
    Silverthorn, Brooke (w/ Bliss)
    TuTh @ 9:00 am - 11:00 am
    LAW - 346 ( Class Cap. 16 )
    6091E
    Help Legal Services Clinic II (4-6 Credits) (6cr)
    Bliss, Lisa (w/ Silverthorn)
    TuTh @ 9:00 am - 11:00 am
    LAW - 346 ( Class Cap. 16 )
    7065
    Antitrust Law (3cr)
    Smelcer, Susan
    TuTh @ 9:00 am - 10:15 am
    LAW - 245 ( Class Cap. 40 )
    6000
    Constitutional Law I (3cr)
    Burch, Kathleen
    TuTh @ 9:00 am - 10:15 am
    LAW - 342 ( Class Cap. 60 )
    TAGS B
    6090E
    Help Legal Services Clinic I (6cr)
    Silverthorn, Brooke (w/ Bliss)
    TuTh @ 9:00 am - 11:00 am
    LAW - 346 ( Class Cap. 16 )
    6091E
    Help Legal Services Clinic II (4-6 Credits) (6cr)
    Bliss, Lisa (w/ Silverthorn)
    TuTh @ 9:00 am - 11:00 am
    LAW - 346 ( Class Cap. 16 )
    7065
    Antitrust Law (3cr)
    Smelcer, Susan
    TuTh @ 9:00 am - 10:15 am
    LAW - 245 ( Class Cap. 40 )
    7216
    Family Law (3cr)
    Washington, Tanya
    Fr @ 9:00 am - 11:45 am
    LAW - 345 ( Class Cap. 40 )
09:15
09:30
09:45
10:00
    5010
    Contracts (4cr)
    Donaldson, Sam
    MoWe @ 10:00 am - 11:40 am
    LAW - 341 ( Class Cap. 75 )
    SECTION 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
    5010
    Contracts (4cr)
    Kerew, Kendall
    MoWe @ 10:00 am - 11:40 am
    LAW - 241 ( Class Cap. 75 )
    SECTION 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15
    6010
    Evidence (4cr)
    Curcio, Andi
    MoWe @ 10:00 am - 11:40 am
    Room not required ( Class Cap. 60 )
    TAGS O
    NOTES 1
    5060
    Torts (4cr)
    Lytton, Tim
    TuTh @ 10:00 am - 11:40 am
    LAW - 241 ( Class Cap. 75 )
    SECTION 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15
    5060
    Torts (4cr)
    Timmons, Kelly
    TuTh @ 10:00 am - 11:40 am
    LAW - 341 ( Class Cap. 75 )
    SECTION 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
    7006E
    Access To Justice:Law Reform (2cr)
    Sudeall, Lauren (w/ Meals)
    Tu @ 10:00 am - 11:40 am
    LAW - 246 ( Class Cap. 25 )
    NOTES 6
    5010
    Contracts (4cr)
    Donaldson, Sam
    MoWe @ 10:00 am - 11:40 am
    LAW - 341 ( Class Cap. 75 )
    SECTION 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
    5010
    Contracts (4cr)
    Kerew, Kendall
    MoWe @ 10:00 am - 11:40 am
    LAW - 241 ( Class Cap. 75 )
    SECTION 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15
    6010
    Evidence (4cr)
    Curcio, Andi
    MoWe @ 10:00 am - 11:40 am
    Room not required ( Class Cap. 60 )
    TAGS O
    NOTES 1
    5060
    Torts (4cr)
    Lytton, Tim
    TuTh @ 10:00 am - 11:40 am
    LAW - 241 ( Class Cap. 75 )
    SECTION 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15
    5060
    Torts (4cr)
    Timmons, Kelly
    TuTh @ 10:00 am - 11:40 am
    LAW - 341 ( Class Cap. 75 )
    SECTION 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
    8000E
    Externship Seminar (1cr)
    Kerew, Kendall
    Fr @ 10:00 am - 11:40 am
    Room not required ( Class Cap. 16 )
    TAGS O
10:15
10:30
    7010
    Administrative Law (3cr)
    Edmundson, William
    MoWe @ 10:30 am - 11:45 am
    Room not required ( Class Cap. 50 )
    TAGS O
    7098
    Biotechnology Law, Policy, and Ethics (3cr)
    Heled, Yaniv
    MoWe @ 10:30 am - 11:45 am
    LAW - 245 ( Class Cap. 15 )
    7095
    Basic Federal Taxation I (3cr)
    Lester, Tameka
    TuTh @ 10:30 am - 11:45 am
    LAW - 342 ( Class Cap. 50 )
    7165
    Criminal Proc: Investigations (3cr)
    Covey, Russell
    TuTh @ 10:30 am - 11:45 am
    LAW - 245 ( Class Cap. 50 )
    7274
    International Criminal Law (3cr)
    Sekhon, Nirej
    TuTh @ 10:30 am - 11:45 am
    LAW - 244 ( Class Cap. 15 )
    7275
    International Business Transactions (3cr)
    Lee, Steve
    TuTh @ 10:30 am - 11:45 am
    LAW - 345 ( Class Cap. 50 )
    7353
    Information Privacy Law (3cr)
    Vagle, Jeffrey
    TuTh @ 10:30 am - 11:45 am
    LAW - 139 ( Class Cap. 50 )
    6020
    Professional Responsibility (3cr)
    Saito, Natsu
    WeFr @ 10:30 am - 11:45 am
    Room not required ( Class Cap. 50 )
    TAGS O
    7010
    Administrative Law (3cr)
    Edmundson, William
    MoWe @ 10:30 am - 11:45 am
    Room not required ( Class Cap. 50 )
    TAGS O
    7098
    Biotechnology Law, Policy, and Ethics (3cr)
    Heled, Yaniv
    MoWe @ 10:30 am - 11:45 am
    LAW - 245 ( Class Cap. 15 )
    7095
    Basic Federal Taxation I (3cr)
    Lester, Tameka
    TuTh @ 10:30 am - 11:45 am
    LAW - 342 ( Class Cap. 50 )
    7165
    Criminal Proc: Investigations (3cr)
    Covey, Russell
    TuTh @ 10:30 am - 11:45 am
    LAW - 245 ( Class Cap. 50 )
    7274
    International Criminal Law (3cr)
    Sekhon, Nirej
    TuTh @ 10:30 am - 11:45 am
    LAW - 244 ( Class Cap. 15 )
    7275
    International Business Transactions (3cr)
    Lee, Steve
    TuTh @ 10:30 am - 11:45 am
    LAW - 345 ( Class Cap. 50 )
    7353
    Information Privacy Law (3cr)
    Vagle, Jeffrey
    TuTh @ 10:30 am - 11:45 am
    LAW - 139 ( Class Cap. 50 )
    6020
    Professional Responsibility (3cr)
    Saito, Natsu
    WeFr @ 10:30 am - 11:45 am
    Room not required ( Class Cap. 50 )
    TAGS O
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45
1:00
1:15
    5000
    Civil Procedure I (3cr)
    Boyd, Megan
    MoWe @ 1:15 pm - 2:30 pm
    LAW - 241 ( Class Cap. 75 )
    SECTION 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
    5000
    Civil Procedure I (3cr)
    Washington, Tanya
    MoWe @ 1:15 pm - 2:30 pm
    LAW - 341 ( Class Cap. 75 )
    SECTION 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15
    6010
    Evidence (4cr)
    Morrison, Caren
    MoWe @ 1:15 pm - 2:55 pm
    LAW - 342 ( Class Cap. 60 )
    7251
    Law And Social Welfare (3cr)
    Anderson, Courtney
    MoWe @ 1:15 pm - 2:30 pm
    Room not required ( Class Cap. 19 )
    TAGS O, WR
    7417
    Patent Law (3cr)
    Heled, Yaniv
    Mo @ 1:15 pm - 2:45 pm
    LAW - 246 ( Class Cap. 50 )
    TAGS B
    NOTES 5
    7460
    Securities Regulation (3cr)
    Weber, Rob
    MoWe @ 1:15 pm - 2:30 pm
    LAW - 245 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    5070
    Lawyering: Foundations I (3cr)
    Adams, Windsor
    TuTh @ 1:15 pm - 3:00 pm
    LAW - 246 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    SECTION 1, 2, 3
    5070
    Lawyering: Foundations I (3cr)
    Brazelton, Shenita
    TuTh @ 1:15 pm - 3:00 pm
    LAW - 345 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    SECTION 4, 5, 6
    5070
    Lawyering: Foundations I (3cr)
    Kanan, Trisha
    TuTh @ 1:15 pm - 3:00 pm
    LAW - 245 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    SECTION 7, 8, 9
    5070
    Lawyering: Foundations I (3cr)
    Slovensky, Heather
    TuTh @ 1:15 pm - 3:00 pm
    LAW - 241 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    SECTION 10, 11, 12
    5070
    Lawyering: Foundations I (3cr)
    Vath, Maggie
    TuTh @ 1:15 pm - 3:00 pm
    LAW - 242 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    SECTION 13, 14, 15
    6000
    Constitutional Law I (3cr)
    Kreis, Anthony
    TuTh @ 1:15 pm - 2:30 pm
    LAW - 341 ( Class Cap. 60 )
    7101
    Corporations (3cr)
    Tucker, Anne
    TuTh @ 1:15 pm - 2:30 pm
    LAW - 342 ( Class Cap. 75 )
    5000
    Civil Procedure I (3cr)
    Boyd, Megan
    MoWe @ 1:15 pm - 2:30 pm
    LAW - 241 ( Class Cap. 75 )
    SECTION 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
    5000
    Civil Procedure I (3cr)
    Washington, Tanya
    MoWe @ 1:15 pm - 2:30 pm
    LAW - 341 ( Class Cap. 75 )
    SECTION 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15
    6010
    Evidence (4cr)
    Morrison, Caren
    MoWe @ 1:15 pm - 2:55 pm
    LAW - 342 ( Class Cap. 60 )
    7251
    Law And Social Welfare (3cr)
    Anderson, Courtney
    MoWe @ 1:15 pm - 2:30 pm
    Room not required ( Class Cap. 19 )
    TAGS O, WR
    7460
    Securities Regulation (3cr)
    Weber, Rob
    MoWe @ 1:15 pm - 2:30 pm
    LAW - 245 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    7507E
    Rights of People in Prison (3cr)
    Geraghty, Sarah
    We @ 1:15 pm - 4:00 pm
    LAW - 134 ( Class Cap. 25 )
    5070
    Lawyering: Foundations I (3cr)
    Adams, Windsor
    TuTh @ 1:15 pm - 3:00 pm
    LAW - 246 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    SECTION 1, 2, 3
    5070
    Lawyering: Foundations I (3cr)
    Brazelton, Shenita
    TuTh @ 1:15 pm - 3:00 pm
    LAW - 345 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    SECTION 4, 5, 6
    5070
    Lawyering: Foundations I (3cr)
    Kanan, Trisha
    TuTh @ 1:15 pm - 3:00 pm
    LAW - 245 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    SECTION 7, 8, 9
    5070
    Lawyering: Foundations I (3cr)
    Slovensky, Heather
    TuTh @ 1:15 pm - 3:00 pm
    LAW - 241 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    SECTION 10, 11, 12
    5070
    Lawyering: Foundations I (3cr)
    Vath, Maggie
    TuTh @ 1:15 pm - 3:00 pm
    LAW - 242 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    SECTION 13, 14, 15
    6000
    Constitutional Law I (3cr)
    Kreis, Anthony
    TuTh @ 1:15 pm - 2:30 pm
    LAW - 341 ( Class Cap. 60 )
    7101
    Corporations (3cr)
    Tucker, Anne
    TuTh @ 1:15 pm - 2:30 pm
    LAW - 342 ( Class Cap. 75 )
1:30
1:45
2:00
2:15
2:30
2:45
    7252
    Human Rights And Children (3cr)
    Todres, Jonathan
    Mo @ 2:45 pm - 5:30 pm
    LAW - 345 ( Class Cap. 15 )
    TAGS WR
    7363
    History Of The Common Law (3cr)
    Rowberry, Ryan
    MoWe @ 2:45 pm - 4:00 pm
    LAW - 344 ( Class Cap. 16 )
    TAGS WR
    7800E
    Health Care Trans Practicum (3cr)
    Welch, Sidney (w/ Roeder)
    Mo @ 2:45 pm - 5:30 pm
    Room not required ( Class Cap. 16 )
    TAGS O
    7285
    International Trade (3cr)
    Lee, Steve
    TuTh @ 2:45 pm - 4:00 pm
    LAW - 139 ( Class Cap. 50 )
    TAGS WR
    7341
    Law And Mental Health (3cr)
    Lombardo, Paul
    Tu @ 2:45 pm - 5:30 pm
    LAW - 344 ( Class Cap. 25 )
    7600E
    Tax Clinic - Tax Court I (6cr)
    Afield, Ted (w/ Lester)
    TuTh @ 2:45 pm - 4:45 pm
    LAW - 144 ( Class Cap. 15 )
    7601E
    Tax Clinic - Tax Court II (6cr)
    Lester, Tameka (w/ Afield)
    TuTh @ 2:45 pm - 4:45 pm
    LAW - 144 ( Class Cap. 15 )
    7674
    Legal Analytics I (3cr)
    Smelcer, Susan
    Tu @ 2:45 pm - 5:30 pm
    LAW - 346 ( Class Cap. 25 )
    5030
    Research Methods In Law (1cr)
    Niedringhaus, Kris
    We @ 2:45 pm - 5:05 pm
    LAW - 242 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    SECTION 4, 5, 6
    NOTES 2, 3
    5030
    Research Methods In Law (1cr)
    Parsons, Patrick
    We @ 2:45 pm - 5:05 pm
    LAW - 245 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    SECTION 7, 8, 9
    NOTES 2, 3
    7222
    Federal Tax Policy Seminar (3cr)
    Lester, Tameka
    We @ 2:45 pm - 5:30 pm
    LAW - 144 ( Class Cap. 12 )
    TAGS WR
    7363
    History Of The Common Law (3cr)
    Rowberry, Ryan
    MoWe @ 2:45 pm - 4:00 pm
    LAW - 344 ( Class Cap. 16 )
    TAGS WR
    7433
    Race, Ethnicity And The Law (3cr)
    Saito, Natsu
    We @ 2:45 pm - 5:30 pm
    LAW - 345 ( Class Cap. 24 )
    7285
    International Trade (3cr)
    Lee, Steve
    TuTh @ 2:45 pm - 4:00 pm
    LAW - 139 ( Class Cap. 50 )
    TAGS WR
    7600E
    Tax Clinic - Tax Court I (6cr)
    Afield, Ted (w/ Lester)
    TuTh @ 2:45 pm - 4:45 pm
    LAW - 144 ( Class Cap. 15 )
    7601E
    Tax Clinic - Tax Court II (6cr)
    Lester, Tameka (w/ Afield)
    TuTh @ 2:45 pm - 4:45 pm
    LAW - 144 ( Class Cap. 15 )
3:00
3:15
3:30
    5030
    Research Methods In Law (1cr)
    Brannon, Pam
    Mo @ 3:30 pm - 4:45 pm
    LAW - 246 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    SECTION 10, 11, 12
    NOTES 2, 7
    5030
    Research Methods In Law (1cr)
    Butler, Meg
    Mo @ 3:30 pm - 4:45 pm
    LAW - 346 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    SECTION 1, 2, 3
    NOTES 2, 7
    7510
    Wills/Trusts/Estates I (3cr)
    Donaldson, Sam
    MoWe @ 3:30 pm - 4:45 pm
    LAW - 341 ( Class Cap. 90 )
    7607E
    Immigration Clinic I (6cr)
    Ngara, Emily (w/ Miller)
    MoWe @ 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
    LAW - 244 ( Class Cap. 15 )
    7608E
    Immigration Clinic II (6cr)
    Ngara, Emily (w/ Miller)
    MoWe @ 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
    LAW - 244 ( Class Cap. 15 )
    5099
    First Year Prof Development and Academic Success (1cr)
    Lawlor, Leila (w/ McCarthy)
    Tu @ 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm
    LAW - 41 ( Class Cap. 75 )
    SECTION 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
    6050E
    Capital Defenders Clinic I (4cr)
    Moore, Josh
    Tu @ 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
    LAW - 147 ( Class Cap. 16 )
    5030
    Research Methods In Law (1cr)
    Fowke, Gerard
    We @ 3:30 pm - 4:45 pm
    LAW - 139 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    SECTION 13, 14, 15
    TAGS B
    NOTES 2, 7
    7510
    Wills/Trusts/Estates I (3cr)
    Donaldson, Sam
    MoWe @ 3:30 pm - 4:45 pm
    LAW - 341 ( Class Cap. 90 )
    7607E
    Immigration Clinic I (6cr)
    Ngara, Emily (w/ Miller)
    MoWe @ 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
    LAW - 244 ( Class Cap. 15 )
    7608E
    Immigration Clinic II (6cr)
    Ngara, Emily (w/ Miller)
    MoWe @ 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
    LAW - 244 ( Class Cap. 15 )
    6092E
    Olmstead Dis. Rights Clinic I (4cr)
    Goico, Susan
    Th @ 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
    LAW - 147 ( Class Cap. 16 )
3:45
4:00
    7366
    Legal Innovation (2cr)
    Bowen, Charles
    Mo @ 4:00 pm - 5:40 pm
    LAW - 245 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    7453
    Forensic Evidence (2cr)
    Loudon-Brown, Mark
    Mo @ 4:00 pm - 5:40 pm
    LAW - 139 ( Class Cap. 24 )
    7494
    Urban Fellows Program (2cr)
    Johnston, Karen
    Mo @ 4:00 pm - 5:40 pm
    Room not required ( Class Cap. 50 )
    TAGS O, WR
    7200
    Environmental Law (3cr)
    Marshall, John
    TuTh @ 4:00 pm - 5:15 pm
    LAW - 342 ( Class Cap. 40 )
    7296
    Seminar on the Philosophy of Law (2cr)
    Covey, Russell
    Tu @ 4:10 pm - 5:50 pm
    LAW - 247 ( Class Cap. 16 )
    TAGS WR
    7293
    Seminar on Original Meaning: Linguistic Analysis of Legal Texts (3cr)
    Cunningham, Clark
    We @ 4:10 pm - 5:50 pm
    Room not required ( Class Cap. 19 )
    TAGS O, WR
    NOTES 9
    5099
    First Year Prof Development and Academic Success (1cr)
    Lawlor, Leila (w/ McCarthy)
    Th @ 4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
    LAW - 41 ( Class Cap. 75 )
    SECTION 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15
    7200
    Environmental Law (3cr)
    Marshall, John
    TuTh @ 4:00 pm - 5:15 pm
    LAW - 342 ( Class Cap. 40 )
4:15
    8000E
    Externship Seminar (1cr)
    Kerew, Kendall
    Th @ 4:15 pm - 5:45 pm
    Room not required ( Class Cap. 16 )
    TAGS O
4:30
4:45
5:00
5:15
5:30
5:45
6:00
    5000
    Civil Procedure I (3cr)
    Kaminshine, Steve
    Mo @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    LAW - 241 ( Class Cap. 75 )
    SECTION 16, 17, 18, 19, 20
    NOTES 11
    6020
    Professional Responsibility (3cr)
    Martinez, Alexis
    Mo @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    LAW - 342 ( Class Cap. 50 )
    7049
    Advanced Strategies in Legal Argument (3cr)
    Boyd, Megan
    Mo @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    Room not required ( Class Cap. 12 )
    TAGS WR, O
    7051
    Advanced Legal Writing (2cr)
    Bogartz, Amy
    Mo @ 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm
    LAW - 244 ( Class Cap. 12 )
    7110
    Business Taxation (4cr)
    Brewer, Cass
    Mo @ 6:00 pm - 9:20 pm
    LAW - 245 ( Class Cap. 25 )
    NOTES 5
    7239
    Health Law:Quality & Access (3cr)
    Johnson, Sam
    Mo @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    LAW - 246 ( Class Cap. 45 )
    7245
    Immigration Law & Practice (3cr)
    Antonini, Carolina
    Mo @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    LAW - 345 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    7270
    Intellectual Property Survey (3cr)
    Landau, Michael
    Mo @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    Room not required ( Class Cap. 50 )
    TAGS O
    7419E
    Civil Pre-Trial Litigation (3cr)
    Curcio, Andi
    Mo @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    LAW - 347 ( Class Cap. 12 )
    9004
    Lawyering Skills For LLMs (3cr)
    Lawlor, Leila
    Mo @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    LAW - 344 ( Class Cap. 25 )
    5000
    Civil Procedure I (3cr)
    Kaminshine, Steve
    Tu @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    LAW - 242 ( Class Cap. 80 )
    NOTES 12
    5070
    Lawyering: Foundations I (3cr)
    Byrd, Erica
    Tu @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    LAW - 342 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    SECTION 16, 17, 18
    5070
    Lawyering: Foundations I (3cr)
    Domengeaux, Brandy
    Tu @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    LAW - 341 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    SECTION 19, 20
    7173
    Criminal Law In Supreme Court (3cr)
    Samuel, Don
    Tu @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    LAW - 245 ( Class Cap. 20 )
    7193
    General Employment Law (3cr)
    Timmons, Kelly
    Tu @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    LAW - 241 ( Class Cap. 40 )
    7236
    Georgia Practice & Procedure (3cr)
    Reeves, Jake
    Tu @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    LAW - 345 ( Class Cap. 40 )
    7266
    Insurance Law (3cr)
    Diamond, Jeffrey
    Tu @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    LAW - 246 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    7416
    Patent Drafting & Prosecution (2cr)
    Shortell, Brian
    Tu @ 6:00 pm - 7:40 pm
    LAW - 346 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    5099
    First Year Prof Development and Academic Success (1cr)
    Lawlor, Leila (w/ McCarthy)
    We @ 6:00 pm - 6:50 pm
    LAW - 41 ( Class Cap. 75 )
    SECTION 16, 17, 18, 19, 20
    6010
    Evidence (4cr)
    McCord, Matthew
    We @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    LAW - 242 ( Class Cap. 60 )
    7176
    Security Interests And Liens (3cr)
    Stephens, Corneill
    We @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    Room not required ( Class Cap. 60 )
    TAGS O
    7201
    International Environmental Law (3cr)
    Thorne, Vail
    We @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    LAW - 246 ( Class Cap. 20 )
    7259
    Great Cases In Bioethics (3cr)
    Lombardo, Paul
    We @ 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm
    LAW - 344 ( Class Cap. 15 )
    TAGS WR
    7358E
    Expert Testimony Using Tech (3cr)
    Deets, Annie (w/ Healy)
    We @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    LAW - 134 ( Class Cap. 16 )
    7385
    State And Local Government Law (3cr)
    Fjelstul, Kirk
    We @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    LAW - 139 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    9000
    Introduction To U.S.Law (3cr)
    Vath, Maggie
    We @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    LAW - 241 ( Class Cap. 50 )
    LAW 7672E
    Sneaker Law (3cr)
    Anand, Kenneth (w/ Goldstein)
    We @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    Room not required ( Class Cap. 35 )
    TAGS O
    5010
    Contracts (4cr)
    Stephens, Corneill
    Th @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    Room not required ( Class Cap. 75 )
    SECTION 16, 17, 18, 19, 20
    TAGS O
    NOTES 5
    6000
    Constitutional Law I (3cr)
    Segall, Eric
    Th @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    LAW - 242 ( Class Cap. 60 )
    7079E
    Arts & Entertainment Law (3cr)
    Ivory, Mo
    Th @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    Room not required ( Class Cap. 30 )
    TAGS O
    7091
    Basic Bankruptcy (3cr)
    Williams, Jack
    Th @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    Room not required ( Class Cap. 30 )
    TAGS WR, O
    NOTES 1
    7167
    Criminal Proc: Adjudication (3cr)
    Sekhon, Nirej
    Th @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    LAW - 346 ( Class Cap. 50 )
    TAGS B
    NOTES 4
    7353
    Information Privacy Law (3cr)
    Bracker, Will
    Th @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    LAW - 245 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    7471
    Sexual Identity & The Law (3cr)
    Burnette, Jeremy
    Th @ 6:00 pm - 8:45 pm
    LAW - 246 ( Class Cap. 20 )
    TAGS WR
6:15
6:30
6:45
7:00
    7082
    Copyright and Music Publisher (3cr)
    Minter, Kendall
    Tu @ 7:00 pm - 9:30 pm
    LAW - 139 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    5030
    Research Methods In Law (1cr)
    Manion, Terrance
    We @ 7:00 pm - 8:15 pm
    LAW - 342 ( Class Cap. 30 )
    SECTION 16, 17, 18
    NOTES 2, 7
    5030
    Research Methods In Law (1cr)
    Waite, Jennifer
    We @ 7:00 pm - 8:15 pm
    LAW - 345 ( Class Cap. 50 )
    SECTION 19, 20
    NOTES 2, 7
7:15
7:30
7:45
8:00
8:15
8:30
9:00
9:15
9:30
9:45
10:00
COURSES NOT REQUIRING A CLASSROOM
6040E Mediation Clinic I ( Powell, Bonnie )
Note: This clinic meets on Tuesday or Thursday from 8:15am--4:30pm depending on the schedule of the student
8008E Externship - Fall ( Kerew, Kendall )
Note: This course can be anywhere from 2-6 credit hours depending on the externship situation. Please consult with Prof. Kerew about the number of credit hours you will take.


ONLINE (ASYNCHRONOUS)
7050 Advanced Legal Research ( Butler, Meg )
Note: This is a 2-credit asynchronous online course
7445 Remedies ( Williams, Jack )
Note: This is a 3-credit asynchronous online course.
7506 White Collar Crime ( Pearce, Brian )
Note: This is a 2-credit asynchronous online course.
7674 Legal Analytics I ( Smelcer, Susan )
Note: This 3-credit asynchronous course is for part-time students only. In order to register, please contact Professor Smelcer (ssmelcer@gsu.edu)


LAW REVIEW
7350 Law Review ( Prof Assignment Open )


MOOT COURT
7405 Moot Court I ( Prof Assignment Open )
7406 Moot Court II ( Prof Assignment Open )
7407 Moot Court III ( Prof Assignment Open )
7408 Moot Court IV ( Prof Assignment Open )


TRIAL ADVOCACY
7487 Trial Advocacy I ( Prof Assignment Open )
7488 Trial Advocacy II ( Prof Assignment Open )
7489 Trial Advocacy III ( Prof Assignment Open )
7490 Trial Advocacy IV ( Prof Assignment Open )


COURSE TAG KEY
B Blended
FTF Face-to-Face
O Online--Synchronous
WR Writing Requirement


SCHEDULE NOTES
1 This course contains both synchronous and asynchronous online components.
2 The final for this course will be in week 11.
3 After initial meeting, this class meets every other week in person. This course lasts for a total of 10 weeks.
4 Blended: Periodic F2F instruction with Online Sync supplement.
5 Blended: Weekly F2F instruction with Async Online supplement.
6 Requires permission of instructor to Register--please contact Darcy Meals at (dmeals@gsu.edu) for information.
7 This course only meets for the first 10 weeks of the semester
8 Requires permission of instructor to Register--please contact Prof. Scott at (cscott@gsu.edu) for information
9 Pre-reqs: Con Law I & II, Crim Pro Investigations; pre-reqs may be waived with permission from instructor, Prof. Cunningham (cdcunningham@gsu.edu)
10 Requires permission of instructor to Register. Please contact Prof. Tiffany Roberts at twroberts@gsu.edu
11 This Civ Pro I course is for incoming part-time 1Ls only.
12 This Civ Pro I section is for part-time 2L students only.
13 To register for this class a student must have completed Legal Analytics I and II, or have approval from Professor Tucker (amtucker@gsu.edu)


PUSHBACK545 / 09.17.21 @ 11.03
Powered by ofCourse, software for university course scheduling